Bug 657034 - [abrt] gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/gnome-...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 734795
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-screensaver (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-11-24 13:05 EST by pdutton.spamme
Modified: 2012-03-21 10:45 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-03-21 10:45:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (20.58 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-24 13:05 EST, pdutton.spamme
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description pdutton.spamme 2010-11-24 13:05:51 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver --no-daemon
component: gnome-screensaver
crash_function: handle_error
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver
package: gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-screensaver was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1290621308
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. Do nothing - waiting for screensaver
Comment 1 pdutton.spamme 2010-11-24 13:05:53 EST
Created attachment 462720 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 pdutton.spamme 2011-01-12 11:01:36 EST
Package: gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)

How to reproduce
1. Login
2. Do nothing (let the screensaver start)
3. Screensaver never starts

This has been happening on my fresh fedora 14 since install.
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-06-21 11:59:12 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 10:45:00 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #734795, closing as duplicate.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #649724, bug #734795

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 734795 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.