Bug 66135 - Installer crashed during package installation, creating anacdump.txt file
Summary: Installer crashed during package installation, creating anacdump.txt file
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL: http://www-uxsup.csx.cam.ac.uk/~rjd4/...
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-06-05 09:14 UTC by Bob Dowling
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:42 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2002-06-17 21:27:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bob Dowling 2002-06-05 09:14:25 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020408

Description of problem:
During an NFS installation of RHL7.3 the installer crashed with a python
traceback.  The popup window requested that the system state be saved and passed
to bugzilla.
Well, here it is.  The anacdump.txt file may be found at the URL quoteed above.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot.ing floppy
2.NFS installation image
3.
	

Actual Results:  System crashed during package installation.  Popup appears with
request to save crash dump for bugzilla's pleasure.

Expected Results:  I expected to get a Red Hat 7.3 system!

Additional info:

This is the only time I've seen this failure.  I have performed identical
installations successfully in the past and since.

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-06 16:07:06 UTC
There are some problems with the bad blocks check apparently. If you skip it
then you should be able to install.

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-17 21:27:49 UTC
This error occurs when the badblocks command detects bad blocks on the system. 
The traceback occurred because the output from the badblocks command has
changed, fooling our parser.

If you get this traceback it means you have bad blocks on the drive it was testing.

In the future an error dialog will be presented saying bad blocks have been
detected.

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-17 21:31:27 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2002-12-20 17:38:25 UTC
Time tracking values updated


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.