Bug 662313 - [abrt] Thunar-1.0.2-3.fc14: strcmp: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] Thunar-1.0.2-3.fc14: strcmp: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by sig...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 625312
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunar-vcs-plugin
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christoph Wickert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:71e593eeeb99b521a6d5ddd1ca7...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-11 14:01 UTC by Raphael Groner
Modified: 2010-12-11 22:06 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-12-11 20:52:13 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (73.57 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-11 14:01 UTC, Raphael Groner
no flags Details

Description Raphael Groner 2010-12-11 14:01:39 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: Thunar --daemon
comment: After had a quick look into the source, it seems to happen randomly and only with some special files/pathes.
component: Thunar
crash_function: strcmp
executable: /usr/bin/Thunar
kernel: 2.6.35.9-64.fc14.x86_64
package: Thunar-1.0.2-3.fc14
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1292075984
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. again, the challenge with thunar-vcs-plugin ...
2.
3.

Comment 1 Raphael Groner 2010-12-11 14:01:42 UTC
Created attachment 468149 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2010-12-11 20:52:13 UTC
Looks like the same issue as 625312. moving over there for more debugging.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 625312 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.