Bug 66817 - installation didn't complete and exited due o the bug
Summary: installation didn't complete and exited due o the bug
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-06-17 11:12 UTC by uzma
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:43 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-06-17 21:28:26 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
unknown exception (62.97 KB, text/plain)
2002-06-17 11:16 UTC, uzma
no flags Details

Description uzma 2002-06-17 11:12:08 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0b; Windows 98)

Description of problem:
an unknown exception has occured so report this to bugzila

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.occurs during installation
2.
3.
	

Actual Results:  the error message is displayed just after packages are 
installed

Expected Results:  installation should continue

Additional info:

Comment 1 uzma 2002-06-17 11:16:51 UTC
Created attachment 61144 [details]
unknown exception

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-17 16:16:22 UTC
Could you try again w/o doing the bad blocks check?

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-17 21:28:20 UTC
This error occurs when the badblocks command detects bad blocks on the system. 
The traceback occurred because the output from the badblocks command has
changed, fooling our parser.

If you get this traceback it means you have bad blocks on the drive it was testing.

In the future an error dialog will be presented saying bad blocks have been
detected.

Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-17 21:32:33 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Comment 5 Michael Fulbright 2002-12-20 17:38:25 UTC
Time tracking values updated


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.