Bug 66922 - bad disk block check crashes
bad disk block check crashes
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.3
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-06-18 14:57 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:43 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-06-18 15:00:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda crash trace log (74.20 KB, text/plain)
2002-06-18 15:00 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-06-18 14:57:45 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.2-2 i686)

Description of problem:
Crash occured during the bad disk block check of the initial installation. 
Reran second time, and still a crash occurs.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.partitioned the disk using Disk druid, and request disk check on each
parition.
2. / ext3 350Mbyte    checked ok
3. swap of 750MByte checked ok
4. /usr ext remaining (about 58GBytes on a Western Digital 60GByte drive)
	

Actual Results:  anaconda crashed

Expected Results:  disk had a short read when running under Linux 7.2.  So, I am
attempting a complete reformat and reinstallation.  It looks like my disk has a
problem.

Additional info:

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ?
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 353, in run
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 814, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop
    _gtk.gtk_main()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 529, in handleRenderCallback
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 135, in renderCallback
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 417, in nextClicked
    self.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 144, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems
    thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1007, in checkBadblocks
    self.badblocksEntry(entry, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 984, in badblocksEntry
    entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 211, in badblocksDevice
    val = (long(l[0]) * 100) / long(l[1])
ValueError: invalid literal for long(): 54019748
 54019749
......
<6>Journalled Block Device driver loaded
<6> hda: hda1 hda2 hda3
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: DMA disabled
<4>ide0: reset: success
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2002-06-18 15:00:18 EDT
Created attachment 61448 [details]
anaconda crash trace log
Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-20 11:02:26 EDT
The bad blocks check had a bug in that it would crash if bad blocks were found. 
So you appear to have bad blocks.  The crash is fixed in current CVS.



*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.