Bug 671309 - [abrt] notification-daemon-0.5.0-1.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] notification-daemon-0.5.0-1.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/libexec/n...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 754999
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e753f1e09e311b47ab93ead001f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-01-21 00:03 EST by Bernie Innocenti
Modified: 2013-03-05 23:06 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 10:20:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.91 KB, text/plain)
2011-01-21 00:03 EST, Bernie Innocenti
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bernie Innocenti 2011-01-21 00:03:03 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
component: notification-daemon
crash_function: handle_error
executable: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
kernel: 2.6.37-2.fc15.x86_64
package: notification-daemon-0.5.0-1.fc14
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1295503419
uid: 1000

How to reproduce
-----
1. open two instances of gnome-display-properties
2. switch between one and two monitors
3. apply
Comment 1 Bernie Innocenti 2011-01-21 00:03:06 EST
Created attachment 474578 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 wizzardx6 2011-02-10 00:11:30 EST
Package: notification-daemon-0.5.0-1.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.n/a
2.
3.


Comment
-----
All I was doing is posting a comment in facebook and it just appeared.
Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 10:20:45 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #754999, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2 or libX11.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  alltray: bug #773748
  control-center: bug #659388
  dia: bug #760890
  gnome-panel: bug #679775
  gnome-settings-daemon: bug #663247, bug #701063
  google-gadgets: bug #658616
  padevchooser: bug #690335
  pidgin: bug #754999
  xfce4-sensors-plugin: bug #732588

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 754999 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.