Bug 67478 - Value Error: invalid literal for long()
Value Error: invalid literal for long()
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 64711
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer (Show other bugs)
7.3
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-06-25 19:57 EDT by Nancy Van Cleave
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:43 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-06-25 20:00:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error msg and values saved by installer (66.00 KB, text/plain)
2002-06-25 20:00 EDT, Nancy Van Cleave
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nancy Van Cleave 2002-06-25 19:57:45 EDT
Description of Problem:  
During installation while checking for bad blocks, the "Value Error: invalid
literal for long(): 2943872" message appears, ending the installation.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Red Hat Linux 7.3

How Reproducible:
Ask to (repartition and) check for bad blocks on the hard drive.  This error has
occurred on both a laptop and a workstation installation

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Request check for bad blocks
2. 
3. 

Actual Results:
Error and Termination of installation

Expected Results:
Discovery of bad blocks, marking them as unusable if found, then continuation of
installation

Additional Information:  The following is the error messaged was saved in
"anacdump.txt" -- there's more info in the file if you want it.

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ?
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 353, in run
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 814, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop
    _gtk.gtk_main()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 529, in handleRenderCallback
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 135, in renderCallback
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 417, in nextClicked
    self.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 144, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems
    thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1007, in checkBadblocks
    self.badblocksEntry(entry, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 984, in badblocksEntry
    entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 211, in badblocksDevice
    val = (long(l[0]) * 100) / long(l[1])
ValueError: invalid literal for long(): 2943872
  2943873
Comment 1 Nancy Van Cleave 2002-06-25 20:00:12 EDT
Created attachment 62644 [details]
Error msg and values saved by installer
Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-26 00:59:38 EDT
The bad blocks check discovered bad blocks, and there is a bug in the reporting
of this fact.

We've fixed this reporting error in CVS.

Basically your drive has problems and the bad blocks check uncovered them.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 64711 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.