Bug 67765 - 7.3 installer refuses act - claims partition not unmounted cleanly
Summary: 7.3 installer refuses act - claims partition not unmounted cleanly
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-07-01 20:42 UTC by Bryce Nesbitt
Modified: 2011-04-06 19:08 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-04-24 18:45:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bryce Nesbitt 2002-07-01 20:42:06 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; T312461)

Description of problem:
I get this very unhelpful message upgrading from 7.2->7.3

"One or more of the filesystems for your Linux system was not unmounted 
cleanly.  Please boot your Linux installation, let the filesystems be checked, 
and shut down cleanly to upgrade."

What a Microsoft-like error message.  The suggestion action is incorrect.  How 
about telling me which partition you had trouble with?  Show me the error 
message?

I can find no problems with any parition.

How reproducible:Always

Comment 1 Bryce Nesbitt 2002-07-01 20:42:42 UTC
See also Bug #65474

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-07-01 20:46:48 UTC
Assigning to an engineer.

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2002-07-01 21:02:22 UTC
We tell you which devices are dirty in our current internal code base.

Comment 4 Bryce Nesbitt 2002-07-03 15:57:52 UTC
A little note on the bottom of each setup screen documenting CTRL-ALT-F3 would
also help, and remove some of the burden of capturing every single possible
stderr output.

Comment 5 Michael Fulbright 2002-12-20 17:38:25 UTC
Time tracking values updated

Comment 6 Jeremy Katz 2006-04-24 18:45:02 UTC
Mass-closing lots of old bugs which are in MODIFIED (and thus presumed to be
fixed).  If any of these are still a problem, please reopen or file a new bug
against the release which they're occurring in so they can be properly tracked.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.