Bug 681273 - [abrt] mutter-2.91.90-1.fc15: clutter_actor_contains: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] mutter-2.91.90-1.fc15: clutter_actor_contains: Process /usr/bin/mutter...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 697964
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:d9649a54ad6dbaa1d687f773f59...
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F15GNOMEfail
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-03-01 10:55 EST by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2011-05-25 17:55 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-05-25 17:55:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (52.92 KB, text/plain)
2011-03-01 10:55 EST, Bastien Nocera
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2011-03-01 10:55:30 EST
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 54193 bytes
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell
component: mutter
Attached file: coredump, 361070592 bytes
crash_function: clutter_actor_contains
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
kernel: 2.6.38-0.rc5.git7.1.fc15.x86_64
package: mutter-2.91.90-1.fc15
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
How to reproduce: Trying to switch apps using Alt-Tab and the mouse
time: 1298994778
uid: 500
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2011-03-01 10:55:33 EST
Created attachment 481668 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Dan Winship 2011-03-29 16:32:19 EDT
#0  0x0000003dc304244d in clutter_actor_contains (self=0x75309f0 [StButton], descendant=0xdecafbad) at ./clutter-actor.c:7877
#1  0x00007f9db240faf8 in st_widget_leave (actor=0x75309f0 [StButton], event=0x383e5e0) at st/st-widget.c:647

That would appear to indicate that the pointer moved out of button, and moved into a bug in clutter or your video drivers. (0xdecafbad is a possible return value when clutter_stage_get_actor_at_pos() gets back nonsensical data from GL about what pixels are where.)

what hardware?
Comment 3 Owen Taylor 2011-05-25 17:55:27 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 697964 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.