Bug 695349 - gnome should fallback to fallback mode on r1xx based cards
gnome should fallback to fallback mode on r1xx based cards
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
15
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F15GNOMEfail
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-04-11 08:56 EDT by Hans de Goede
Modified: 2012-08-07 13:37 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 13:37:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hans de Goede 2011-04-11 08:56:45 EDT
Hi,

I installed F-15 on the living room laptop (an old beast), and gnome-shell
is unusable on this (r1xx card). It keeps crashing (due to gfx driver bugs) and
presenting the "something has gone wrong" dialog. I could not even force fallback through the control-center!

I believe that given the state of gfx drivers for r1xx cards, that gnome should
automatically enter fallback mode on machines which have r1xx graphics.

Regards,

Hans
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 13:37:54 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.