This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 695729 - [abrt] notification-daemon-0.7.1-1.fc15: g_return_if_fail_warning: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] notification-daemon-0.7.1-1.fc15: g_return_if_fail_warning: Process /u...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 709556
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon (Show other bugs)
15
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:91b7bc506163a795cb780dcdda1...
:
: 677565 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-04-12 10:34 EDT by Kamil Páral
Modified: 2013-03-05 23:06 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 11:11:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.60 KB, text/plain)
2011-04-12 10:34 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
environ (1.38 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-05-26 18:53 EDT, John Dulaney
no flags Details
Maps (16.87 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-05-26 18:53 EDT, John Dulaney
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kamil Páral 2011-04-12 10:34:18 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 17001 bytes
cmdline: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
component: notification-daemon
Attached file: coredump, 20299776 bytes
crash_function: g_return_if_fail_warning
executable: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
kernel: 2.6.38.2-9.fc15.i686
package: notification-daemon-0.7.1-1.fc15
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
time: 1302616737
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. I just booted the system (in KVM).
2.
3.
Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2011-04-12 10:34:20 EDT
Created attachment 491496 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 John Dulaney 2011-05-26 18:53:11 EDT
Created attachment 501206 [details]
environ

These bugs are slightly annoying.  I cannot, however, figure out what precisely I am doing that is triggering them as it seems to be under different circumstances each time.
Comment 3 John Dulaney 2011-05-26 18:53:42 EDT
Created attachment 501207 [details]
Maps
Comment 4 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:10:06 EDT
*** Bug 677565 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:11:55 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #709556, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk3.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  mail-notification: bug #737601
  notification-daemon: bug #677565, bug #709556

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 709556 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.