Bug 70075 - Anaconda Problem during install
Summary: Anaconda Problem during install
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2002-07-30 01:22 UTC by Bruno R. Menezes
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2002-07-30 01:24:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda bug during install (73.90 KB, text/plain)
2002-07-30 01:24 UTC, Bruno R. Menezes
no flags Details

Description Bruno R. Menezes 2002-07-30 01:22:25 UTC
Description of Problem:This problem appeared when I was install Red Hat Linux 
7.3 personal on a system with the following configrration:

Processor: Pentium 233 Mhz
RAM:       72 MB
Hard Drive: 20GB

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
How Reproducible:During install of Red Hat Linux 7.3.  This happens during the 
phase 'checking for bad blocks', after the partitioning has been done, and the 
packages have been selected.  

I had first selected 'ext3' as the file format, when I got this error.  I 
restarted the install, and select 'ext2' as the file format for the 
partitions.  I got the same error.  

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start the install
2. Partition using 'disk druid'
3. Select the packages 

Actual Results:

Expected Results:

Additional Information:

Comment 1 Bruno R. Menezes 2002-07-30 01:24:03 UTC
Created attachment 67587 [details]
anaconda bug during install

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-08-02 16:24:17 UTC
You've hit a bug in the bad blocks checking. The check found bad block(s) -
unfortunately this can cause the installer to crash.

Since you drive apparently has bad blocks I'm not sure I'd recommend using it.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.