Bug 71269 - Install unhandled exception
Summary: Install unhandled exception
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda-help   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.2
Hardware: i686 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2002-08-11 17:11 UTC by john moran
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:49:22 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log file generated by install process and copied to floppy drive. (65.49 KB, text/plain)
2002-08-11 17:12 UTC, john moran
no flags Details
same issue different hardware system (86.81 KB, text/plain)
2002-11-04 02:18 UTC, paul
no flags Details

Description john moran 2002-08-11 17:11:46 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 98; DigExt)

Description of problem:
Install ends with "unhandled exception", tells me to burn log to floppy
(included below). During install I get 3 messages about problems unpacking the 
media (viewable in log). When I get this message, I push ok to retry, get the 
error a second time, then when you retry it goes ahead(doesn't tell you if it 
succeeded or just gave up. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install red had
2.custom installation

I've tried this on 2 different hardware setups and get identical results.

Actual Results:  Installation failure

Expected Results:  Installation success

Additional info:

Comment 1 john moran 2002-08-11 17:12:51 UTC
Created attachment 69924 [details]
Log file generated by install process and copied to floppy drive.

Comment 2 paul 2002-11-04 02:18:46 UTC
Created attachment 83405 [details]
same issue different hardware system

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2003-01-10 07:28:18 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:49:22 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.