Bug 72628 - GNOME modem lights applet should use full path to ifup/down
Summary: GNOME modem lights applet should use full path to ifup/down
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 69971
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: null
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mark McLoughlin
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-08-26 05:59 UTC by Dax Kelson
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:46 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-08-26 06:20:59 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dax Kelson 2002-08-26 05:59:34 UTC
Description of Problem: 
 
The GNOME modem lights applet should add /sbin/ to the path of ifup 
and ifdown. 
 
ie 
 
/sbin/ifup 
/sbin/ifdown 
 
This is because regular users don't have /sbin/ in the path, and the modem 
lights applet will silently fail to connect.

Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2002-08-26 06:20:52 UTC
ugh, I already fixed this but the change got lost. Will redo.

Comment 2 Havoc Pennington 2002-08-26 06:22:55 UTC
may as well keep it all in one place...

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 69971 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.