Bug 729297 - [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at lib/list_debug.c:48 list_del+0x35/0x8b()
Summary: [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at lib/list_debug.c:48 list_del+0x35/0x8b()
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 668215
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1908048351
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-09 12:30 UTC by David Kovalsky
Modified: 2014-03-31 23:46 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-30 17:26:31 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.20 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-09 12:30 UTC, David Kovalsky
no flags Details

Description David Kovalsky 2011-08-09 12:30:13 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: x86_64
cmdline: not_applicable
component: kernel
executable: kernel
kernel: 2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64
package: kernel
reason: WARNING: at lib/list_debug.c:48 list_del+0x35/0x8b()
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1312892767
uid: 0

backtrace
-----
WARNING: at lib/list_debug.c:48 list_del+0x35/0x8b()
Hardware name: 4391AL7
list_del corruption. prev->next should be ffffffffa02c3d38, but was ffffffffa029cd18
Modules linked in: btusb v4l2_compat_ioctl32 thinkpad_acpi snd_seq iwlcore snd_seq_device mac80211 i7core_edac snd_pcm edac_core iTCO_wdt i2c_i801 bluetooth e1000e snd_timer iTCO_vendor_support snd_page_alloc xhci_hcd cfg80211 rfkill wmi snd soundcore i2c_core joydev microcode sdhci_pci sdhci firewire_ohci mmc_core firewire_core crc_itu_t video output [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 748, comm: modprobe Tainted: G        W   2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8104dcf1>] warn_slowpath_common+0x85/0x9d
 [<ffffffff8146ac4e>] ? _raw_spin_lock_irq+0x1f/0x21
 [<ffffffff8104ddac>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x48
 [<ffffffff8110918c>] ? kfree+0xcb/0xd7
 [<ffffffff81226da5>] list_del+0x35/0x8b
 [<ffffffff8121888a>] module_bug_cleanup+0x10/0x12
 [<ffffffff8102888b>] module_arch_cleanup+0x1e/0x23
 [<ffffffff8107cf25>] load_module+0x19ce/0x1b74
 [<ffffffff8107a049>] ? setup_modinfo_srcversion+0x0/0x29
 [<ffffffff8111718e>] ? fsnotify_modify+0x6c/0x74
 [<ffffffff8107d11b>] sys_init_module+0x50/0x1e4
 [<ffffffff81009cf2>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b

How to reproduce
-----
1. Doesn't seem clearly reproducible. I've booted several times with the kernel, but it's really random.
2.
3.

Comment 1 David Kovalsky 2011-08-09 12:30:20 UTC
Created attachment 517400 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2011-08-30 17:26:31 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 668215 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.