Bug 732020 - when reloading service files, systemd[1]: Caught <ABRT>, dumped core
when reloading service files, systemd[1]: Caught <ABRT>, dumped core
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
16
All Linux
urgent Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lennart Poettering
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 728514 732845 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-08-19 09:56 EDT by Harald Hoyer
Modified: 2011-08-30 16:45 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: systemd-34-1.fc16
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-30 16:45:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Harald Hoyer 2011-08-19 09:56:03 EDT
# rpm -q systemd dbus-libs
systemd-33-1.fc16.x86_64
dbus-libs-1.4.10-1.fc16.x86_64


Core was generated by `/sbin/init'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x0000003dbfa0f33b in raise (sig=<optimized out>) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/pt-raise.c:42
42				 sig);
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install libattr-2.4.46-2.fc16.x86_64 libgcc-4.6.1-3.fc16.x86_64
(gdb) 
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000003dbfa0f33b in raise (sig=<optimized out>) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/pt-raise.c:42
#1  0x000000000040af2c in crash (sig=6) at src/main.c:121
#2  <signal handler called>
#3  0x0000003dbf636355 in __GI_raise (sig=6) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
#4  0x0000003dbf637c6b in __GI_abort () at abort.c:93
#5  0x0000003dc322fdc5 in _dbus_abort () at dbus-sysdeps.c:94
#6  0x0000003dc3226e41 in _dbus_warn_check_failed (
    format=0x3dc3236010 "arguments to %s() were incorrect, assertion \"%s\" failed in file %s line %d.\nThis is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.\n") at dbus-internals.c:289
#7  0x0000003dc3219b3b in dbus_message_iter_append_basic (iter=0x7fffe50019e0, type=<optimized out>, value=0x7fffe5001ac8) at dbus-message.c:2514
#8  0x000000000043b505 in message_from_file_changes (m=<optimized out>, changes=0x20de2a0, n_changes=2, carries_install_info=2) at src/dbus-manager.c:448
#9  0x000000000043e27e in bus_manager_message_handler (connection=0x204a700, message=0x20dfcc0, data=0x20337f0) at src/dbus-manager.c:1365
#10 0x0000003dc321d9b1 in _dbus_object_tree_dispatch_and_unlock (tree=0x203fec0, message=0x20dfcc0) at dbus-object-tree.c:858
#11 0x0000003dc320f8f0 in dbus_connection_dispatch (connection=0x204a700) at dbus-connection.c:4685
#12 0x000000000043a0ea in bus_dispatch (m=0x20337f0) at src/dbus.c:521
#13 0x0000000000411531 in manager_loop (m=0x20337f0) at src/manager.c:2426
#14 0x0000000000409082 in main (argc=<optimized out>, argv=<optimized out>) at src/main.c:1317
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2011-08-19 10:03:25 EDT
I did (maybe related): 
# systemctl enable rpcbind.service
Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2011-08-19 11:18:28 EDT
systemd-33-2.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/systemd-33-2.fc16
Comment 3 Harald Hoyer 2011-08-19 11:24:02 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> systemd-33-2.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
> https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/systemd-33-2.fc16

WORKSFORME
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-08-22 14:33:32 EDT
Package systemd-33-2.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing systemd-33-2.fc16'
as soon as you are able to, then reboot.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/systemd-33-2.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).
Comment 5 Harald Hoyer 2011-08-24 03:56:13 EDT
*** Bug 732845 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2011-08-25 13:09:09 EDT
systemd-34-1.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/systemd-34-1.fc16
Comment 7 Lennart Poettering 2011-08-29 15:58:33 EDT
*** Bug 728514 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2011-08-30 16:45:52 EDT
systemd-34-1.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.