Bug 732029 - Cant turn on wireless card (Intel Pro Wireless 3945)
Cant turn on wireless card (Intel Pro Wireless 3945)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Stanislaw Gruszka
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
: 1028747 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-08-19 10:21 EDT by Pablo Castellazzi
Modified: 2014-06-14 03:45 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-12-16 07:20:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
driver start/stop sequence with debug=0x47ffffff (23.20 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-27 19:18 EDT, Pablo Castellazzi
no flags Details
mac in deep sleep error with debug=0x47ffffff (1.09 MB, text/plain)
2011-08-27 19:26 EDT, Pablo Castellazzi
no flags Details
iwl3945_rfkill.patch (1.18 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-20 09:20 EST, Stanislaw Gruszka
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pablo Castellazzi 2011-08-19 10:21:40 EDT
Description of problem:
I can't turn on the wireless card. Also when the machine is turned on, the wifi card is not enabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 15 (fully updated), Intel Wireless 3945

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Turn off by hardware or software
  
Actual results:
Nothing happend. Network Manager report "wireless unavailable"


Expected results:
Wifi led should be on, Network Manager wireless indicator should be on and with a list of available networks.


Additional info:
[30231.060473] iwl3945: Copyright(c) 2003-2011 Intel Corporation
[30231.060617] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
[30231.060647] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
[30231.102141] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Tunable channels: 11 802.11bg, 13 802.11a channels
[30231.102152] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Detected Intel Wireless WiFi Link 3945ABG
[30231.102326] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: irq 44 for MSI/MSI-X
[30231.102722] Registered led device: phy1-led
[30231.106181] ieee80211 phy1: Selected rate control algorithm 'iwl-3945-rs'
[30231.273280] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: loaded firmware version 15.32.2.9
[30287.101238] keyboard: can't emulate rawmode for keycode 240
[30287.101264] keyboard: can't emulate rawmode for keycode 240
[30292.802737] keyboard: can't emulate rawmode for keycode 240
[30292.802763] keyboard: can't emulate rawmode for keycode 240
[30301.481129] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Card state received: HW:Kill SW:On
[30301.482891] keyboard: can't emulate rawmode for keycode 240
[30301.482918] keyboard: can't emulate rawmode for keycode 240
[30301.486058] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Not sending command - RF KILL
[30301.486069] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Error sending REPLY_RXON: enqueue_hcmd failed: -5
[30301.486079] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Error setting new configuration (-5).
[30301.486092] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Not sending command - RF KILL
[30301.486100] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Error sending REPLY_LEDS_CMD: enqueue_hcmd failed: -5
[30301.487008] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: MAC is in deep sleep!.  CSR_GP_CNTRL = 0x040003DD
Comment 1 Stanislaw Gruszka 2011-08-26 05:00:52 EDT
Looks like problem in wmi driver. First please see what are wmi modules in your system:

lsmod | grep wmi

and then try to blacklist them, i.e

echo blacklist dell_wmi >> /etc/modprobe.d/wmi.conf
echo blacklist wmi >> /etc/modprobe.d/wmi.conf

and then reboot the system.

If there are no wmi modules, try to load one i.e if your laptop is dell try to load dell_wmi. 

Let me know if any of that help or not.
Comment 2 Pablo Castellazzi 2011-08-26 05:26:21 EDT
I blacklisted wmi (dell_wmi and wmi, my laptop is a dell inspiron 6400) modules as requested. The problem persists.

I also tried to:
  * unblock the card with rfkill unblock all
  * unload/load iwl3945 and iwl_legacy
  * try different led_mode values to test for a problem with the led indicator

I performed this steps with wmi drivers and without them.

  * rfkill cant unblock the card in all cases
  * Fn+F2 combination alter the values shown by rfkill list, but the card remain offline
  * reloading the drivers has no effect
  * led_mode has no effect

All this changes allways end with the error sequence reported.

[  102.453881] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Error sending REPLY_RXON: enqueue_hcmd failed: -5
[  102.453890] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: Error setting new configuration (-5).
[  102.454738] iwl3945 0000:0b:00.0: MAC is in deep sleep!.  CSR_GP_CNTRL = 0x040003DD
Comment 3 Stanislaw Gruszka 2011-08-26 06:05:20 EDT
Please configure rsyslog like described in "Configure syslog to log kernel debug messages" in  https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/DebugWireless .

When you are at state when "rfkill list" show that everything is unblocked do the following:

modprobe -r iwl3945
echo > /var/log/kernel
modprobe iwl3945 debug=0x47ffffff

check if messages "MAC is in deep sleep!.  CSR_GP_CNTRL =" show up in /var/log/kernel 

modprobe -r iwl3945

and attach /var/log/kernel here.
Comment 4 Stanislaw Gruszka 2011-08-26 06:10:35 EDT
Also is this regression? I mean, did you use Fedora 14 or other linux distribution with older kernel, did things work there?
Comment 5 Pablo Castellazzi 2011-08-27 19:18:25 EDT
Created attachment 520188 [details]
driver start/stop sequence with debug=0x47ffffff

This log show no errors when the driver start or when its stopped.
Comment 6 Pablo Castellazzi 2011-08-27 19:26:48 EDT
Created attachment 520189 [details]
mac in deep sleep error with debug=0x47ffffff

MAC in deep sleep error capture with debug=0x47ffffff
Comment 7 Pablo Castellazzi 2011-08-27 19:38:33 EDT
The first attachment show no sign of the error. The log correspond to driver's start and stop sequence.

The second attachmente show the "mac is in deep sleep error". It happend after inserting the module and pressing Fn+F2.

While doing this i found two errors. The first is related to the led indicator, is never turned on, even when rfkill report everything unblock, nor when the module is started.

Also as is shown in the second log file, the "mac is in deep sleep" error when i try to turn off the card with Fn+F2. The last sequence in the log (after 3 empty lines) is what happend when i press Fn+F2 again.

To be sure is not a hardware error i tested with ubuntu 10.04, and fedora 14 and it work with both as expected. I mean when i turn on the machine the wifi led turn on, Fn+F2 work, network manager report the list of available networks and allow me to connect/create new networks without problems.
Comment 8 Pablo Castellazzi 2011-10-17 00:10:09 EDT
This was also confirmed in ubuntu. Check: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/732174
Comment 9 Stanislaw Gruszka 2011-10-19 07:54:25 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
> https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/732174
This is most likely different problem. Here reason of troubles is rfkill switch on ubuntu suspend/resume.

(In reply to https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=659901#c2)

> install wmi /bin/true
> install dell_wmi /bin/true
 
I wonder what for this is needed, simple "blacklist" does not work?  If you blacklist also dell-laptop (or dell_laptop not sure) does it make thing work?

> A few questions:
>  - is this the right solution?
No, just workaround.

>  - what i missing when disabling wmi?
Special keys will not work, i.e: setting sound volume, brightness, put laptop in suspend, etc.
 
> - is there a way to fix the keyboard error? (setkeycodes <something> 240?)
> - is there a way to fix the Tx power issue?
Probably it is, someone should debug this. I have dell laptop and have these "setkeycodes" messages, but never find the time to look at that more closely.
Comment 10 Josh Boyer 2012-06-06 14:29:13 EDT
Is this still happening with 2.6.43/3.3?
Comment 11 Josh Boyer 2012-07-11 13:51:42 EDT
Fedora 15 has reached it's end of life as of June 26, 2012.  As a result, we will not be fixing any remaining bugs found in Fedora 15.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported is still present, please reopen the bug and set the version field to the newest release you have encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information you may have gathered.

Thank you for taking the time to file a report.  We hope newer versions of Fedora suit your needs.
Comment 12 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-07-12 05:39:06 EDT
I would like to have this one opened - issue is still there. I plan to work on that, but did not found time yet.
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 02:31:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Deweloper 2013-11-10 09:48:40 EST
*** Bug 1028747 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Stanislaw Gruszka 2013-11-20 09:20:16 EST
Created attachment 826668 [details]
iwl3945_rfkill.patch

Proposed fix for this bug.
Comment 16 Stanislaw Gruszka 2013-11-20 09:22:14 EST
I launched kernel build with the patch here:
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=6205312
Please test it and report if it fixes the problem.
Comment 17 Stanislaw Gruszka 2013-12-05 04:44:45 EST
Could we get results of test kernel ?
Comment 18 Stanislaw Gruszka 2013-12-16 07:19:36 EST
Closing due to lack of response ...
Comment 19 Deweloper 2014-06-14 03:45:37 EDT
Unfortunately I didn't manage to test the provided kernel, but the issue is no longer reproducible e.g. on 3.14.5-200.fc20.i686.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.