Bug 733942 - DeviceTreeError: duplicate paths in device tree
Summary: DeviceTreeError: duplicate paths in device tree
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 672010
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 16
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:0aca203bdca6caeaa0b9e51d5bf...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-28 19:33 UTC by A.J. Werkman
Modified: 2011-08-29 16:22 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-29 16:22:37 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description A.J. Werkman 2011-08-28 19:33:06 UTC
abrt version: 2.0.5
executable:     /usr/bin/python
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         3.0.0-1.fc16.i686
product:        Fedora
reason:         DeviceTreeError: duplicate paths in device tree
time:           Sun Aug 28 19:34:05 2011
version:        16-Alpha

description:
:The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
:anaconda 16.14.6 exception report
:Traceback (most recent call first):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/storage/devicetree.py", line 2026, in devices
:    raise DeviceTreeError("duplicate paths in device tree")
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 530, in partitioned
:    for device in self.devicetree.devices:
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/storage/partitioning.py", line 900, in doPartitioning
:    disks = storage.partitioned
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/iw/partition_gui.py", line 1549, in refresh
:    doPartitioning(self.storage)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/iw/partition_gui.py", line 1664, in editPartition
:    if self.refresh():
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/iw/partition_gui.py", line 1606, in editCB
:    self.editPartition(device)
:DeviceTreeError: duplicate paths in device tree

Comment 1 A.J. Werkman 2011-08-28 19:36:09 UTC
This is a reproduction of bug #672010

Comment 2 David Lehman 2011-08-29 16:22:37 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 672010 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.