Bug 73666 - unhandled err checking bad blocks
unhandled err checking bad blocks
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer (Show other bugs)
7.3
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-09-08 02:42 EDT by Jefferson Smith
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:46 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-09-08 02:42:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jefferson Smith 2002-09-08 02:42:14 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper: 
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.0.0-10; Linux) 
 
Description of problem: 
Installation halted with an unhandled exception when I enabled checking for 
bad blocks on the partitions to install. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
 
 
How reproducible: 
Didn't try  
(it installed without enabling badblock check) 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1. Wnen editing new partitions with diskdruid, choose to format and also check 
for bad blocks. 
2. It will stop later, when starting actual install. 
  
 
Actual Results:  It stoped later, when starting actual install. It wrote 
"anacdump.txt" to a floppy. 
 
Expected Results:  Install correctly 
 
Additional info: 
 
Traceback (innermost last): 
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ? 
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 353, in run 
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 814, in run 
    mainloop () 
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop 
    _gtk.gtk_main() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 529, in handleRenderCallback 
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 135, in renderCallback 
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 417, in nextClicked 
    self.dispatch.gotoNext() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 144, in gotoNext 
    self.moveStep() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep 
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args)) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems 
    thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1007, in checkBadblocks 
    self.badblocksEntry(entry, chroot) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 984, in badblocksEntry 
    entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 210, in badblocksDevice 
    l = string.split(num, '/') 
TypeError: argument 1: expected read-only character buffer, int found 
 
Local variables in innermost frame: 
childpid: 86 
devicePath: /tmp/hda3 
str: Interrupted system call 
fd: 30 
num: 4 
s:   
p: (32, 33) 
w: <gui.ProgressWindow instance at 85a6d40> 
l: ['   264832', '   265072'] 
args: [Errno 4] Interrupted system call 
self: <fsset.swapFileSystem instance at 82e3770> 
windowCreator: <method InstallInterface.progressWindow of InstallInterface 
instance at 867aef0> 
val: 99L 
chroot: /mnt/sysimage 
entry: <fsset.FileSystemSetEntry instance at 8552dc0>
Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-09-16 17:20:01 EDT
The installer did not handle the detection of bad blocks correctly.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.