Bug 74966 - disk druid bug
disk druid bug
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-10-03 03:57 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-10-25 16:45:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-10-03 03:57:31 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77C-CCK-MCD {C-UDP; EBM-APPLE} (Macintosh; U; PPC)

Description of problem:
Traceback (innermost last):
                                               File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 
633, in ?
                                                  intf.run(id, dispatch, 
configFileData)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 353, in run
                                                  self.icw.run (self.runres, 
configFileData)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 814, in run
                                                   mainloop()
                                               File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-
packages/gtk.py", line 2676 in mainloop
                                                  _gtk.gtk_main()
                                               File "/usr.lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 529, in handleRenderCallback
                                                 
self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/
progress_gui.py", line 135 renderCallback
                                                 self.dispatch.gotoNext()
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/
dispatch.py", line 209, in move Step
                                                 rc = apply(func, 
self.bindArgs(args))
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/
packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems
                                                 
thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", 
line 984, in badblocksEntity
                                                 
entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", 
line 211, in badblocksDevice
                                                 val = (long(I[0]) * 100)/
long(l[1])
                                             ValueError: invalid literal for 
long(): 393344
                                                393345

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.run rh 7.3 install chose disk druid
2. set main partion to root "/" and select look for bad blocks
3.
	

Additional info:
Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-10-30 17:44:09 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.