Bug 75643 - Contains build-paths
Contains build-paths
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 102985
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: festival (Show other bugs)
8.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Trond Eivind Glomsrxd
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-10-10 12:07 EDT by Enrico Scholz
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:47 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:49:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Enrico Scholz 2002-10-10 12:07:52 EDT
Description of Problem:

A lot of the files of the festival package are containing build-paths
and are not executable therefore:

| $ text2wave 
| /usr/bin/text2wave: line 2: /usr/src/build/137727-i386/BUILD/festival/bin/festival: No such file or directory
| /usr/bin/text2wave: line 2: exec: /usr/src/build/137727-i386/BUILD/festival/bin/festival: cannot execute: No such file or directory

same happens with a lot of other files:

| $ rpm -ql festival | xargs grep -l '/usr/src/build'
| /usr/bin/align
| /usr/bin/build_docbook_index
| /usr/bin/ch_lab
| /usr/bin/ch_track
| /usr/bin/ch_utt
| /usr/bin/ch_wave
| /usr/bin/cxx_to_docbook
| /usr/bin/dp
| /usr/bin/est_examples
| /usr/bin/est_gdb
| /usr/bin/est_program
| /usr/bin/festival
| /usr/bin/festival_server
| /usr/bin/festival_server_control
| /usr/bin/pitchmark
| /usr/bin/pm
| /usr/bin/raw_to_xgraph
| /usr/bin/resynth
| /usr/bin/scfg_parse
| /usr/bin/scfg_test
| /usr/bin/siod
| /usr/bin/tex_to_images
| /usr/bin/text2wave
| /usr/bin/tilt_analysis
| /usr/bin/tilt_synthesis
| /usr/bin/viterbi


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

festival-1.4.2-12


How Reproducible:

100%
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-08-25 12:13:58 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 102985 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:49:52 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.