This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 759900 - [abrt] kernel: irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
[abrt] kernel: irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 756540
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:92ea791c4c6fe1a9880bea42258...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-04 13:48 EST by Josep
Modified: 2011-12-05 09:34 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-12-05 09:34:56 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: smolt_data (3.29 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-04 13:48 EST, Josep
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Josep 2011-12-04 13:48:43 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64 root=UUID=dfc15bc8-dac0-4bab-b8bf-5d7682822d56 ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=sv-latin1 quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8
kernel:         3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64
reason:         irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
time:           dg 04 des 2011 19:00:55 CET

smolt_data:     Text file, 3374 bytes

backtrace:
:irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
:Pid: 0, comm: kworker/0:1 Not tainted 3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: <IRQ>  [<ffffffff810b2222>] __report_bad_irq+0x38/0xc3
: [<ffffffff810b24bc>] note_interrupt+0x176/0x1fa
: [<ffffffff810b0a0f>] handle_irq_event_percpu+0x15d/0x1a5
: [<ffffffff810b0a92>] handle_irq_event+0x3b/0x59
: [<ffffffff81078268>] ? sched_clock_cpu+0x42/0xc6
: [<ffffffff810b2c7c>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x80/0xa4
: [<ffffffff81010af9>] handle_irq+0x88/0x8e
: [<ffffffff814c040d>] do_IRQ+0x4d/0xa5
: [<ffffffff814b756e>] common_interrupt+0x6e/0x6e
: <EOI>  [<ffffffff81014b35>] ? paravirt_read_tsc+0x9/0xd
: [<ffffffff8126976c>] ? intel_idle+0xd8/0x100
: [<ffffffff8126974e>] ? intel_idle+0xba/0x100
: [<ffffffff813a5fe6>] cpuidle_idle_call+0xe8/0x182
: [<ffffffff8100e2e3>] cpu_idle+0xa4/0xe8
: [<ffffffff814a54d9>] start_secondary+0x23f/0x241

comment:
:I don't know what exactly caused the problem, but interrupt 17 seems associated with the firewire driver (if I understand this right):
:$ grep 17 /proc/interrupts 
: 17:          3          1      99997          0          0          0          0          0   IO-APIC-fasteoi   firewire_ohci
:
:Nothing is connected to the firewire interface, though.
:
:This issue does happen time to time.
Comment 1 Josep 2011-12-04 13:48:46 EST
Created attachment 540396 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 2 Josep 2011-12-04 13:53:43 EST
Probably a duplicate of #756540
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2011-12-05 09:34:56 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 756540 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.