Bug 760674 - [abrt] gnome-disk-utility-3.0.2-3.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/libexec/gdu-notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnome-disk-utility-3.0.2-3.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/libexec/gdu-...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:d9a3b6484c2bccf9d9efbcb1520...
:
: 706617 766900 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-06 13:46 EST by Forw Ard
Modified: 2015-03-03 18:03 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 17:42:01 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (6.91 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-06 13:46 EST, Forw Ard
no flags Details
File: build_ids (3.20 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-06 13:46 EST, Forw Ard
no flags Details
File: maps (17.65 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-06 13:46 EST, Forw Ard
no flags Details
File: backtrace (46.64 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-06 13:46 EST, Forw Ard
no flags Details
File: backtrace (50.55 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-06 13:53 EST, mamii
no flags Details
File: backtrace (50.84 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-07 02:04 EST, mamii
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Forw Ard 2011-12-06 13:46:37 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/gdu-notification-daemon
crash_function: __GI_raise
executable:     /usr/libexec/gdu-notification-daemon
kernel:         3.1.2-1.fc16.i686.PAE
pid:            1492
pwd:            /home/boss
reason:         Process /usr/libexec/gdu-notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
smart_data:     
time:           Вск 04 Дек 2011 22:44:54
uid:            1000
username:       boss
xsession_errors: 

backtrace:      Text file, 47757 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 3280 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 7078 bytes
maps:           Text file, 18078 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=localhost.localdomain
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=d9c8e039642f246721319ebb00000025-1323056684.667651-1577060464
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-uOApeq
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=boss
:USERNAME=boss
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/boss
:PATH=/usr/lib/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/boss/.local/bin:/home/boss/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/boss
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:KDE_IS_PRELINKED=1
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1242
:LANG=en_US.UTF-8
:MODULEPATH=/usr/share/Modules/modulefiles:/etc/modulefiles
:LOADEDMODULES=
:KDEDIRS=/usr
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:SSH_ASKPASS=/usr/libexec/openssh/gnome-ssh-askpass
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/boss
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=boss
:CVS_RSH=ssh
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-v41lPsdP26,guid=734339911aade15f453896e700000048
:MODULESHOME=/usr/share/Modules
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/boss
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-boss-BGvCME/database
:'module=() {  eval `/usr/bin/modulecmd bash $*`\n}'
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1246,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1246
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-uOApeq/gpg:0:1
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-uOApeq/ssh
:DESKTOP_AUTOSTART_ID=10cb26947c4a18518f132305668641142700000012460010

var_log_messages:
:Dec  4 20:38:21 localhost abrt[1702]: saved core dump of pid 1599 (/usr/libexec/gdu-notification-daemon) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-12-04-20:38:21-1599 (2314240 bytes)
:Dec  4 22:44:57 localhost abrt[1498]: Saved core dump of pid 1492 (/usr/libexec/gdu-notification-daemon) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-12-04-22:44:54-1492 (2322432 bytes)
Comment 1 Forw Ard 2011-12-06 13:46:40 EST
Created attachment 541516 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Forw Ard 2011-12-06 13:46:42 EST
Created attachment 541517 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 Forw Ard 2011-12-06 13:46:44 EST
Created attachment 541518 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 Forw Ard 2011-12-06 13:46:47 EST
Created attachment 541519 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 Forw Ard 2011-12-09 05:12:52 EST
Problem very stabil. Every time, when started Gnome desctop.
Comment 6 mamii 2012-03-06 13:53:50 EST
just enter to fedora 16

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-disk-utility-3.0.2-3.fc16
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 7 mamii 2012-03-06 13:53:57 EST
Created attachment 568029 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 8 mamii 2012-03-07 02:04:49 EST
i add another hard disk drive on my computer and just enter  to fedora crashed

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-disk-utility-3.0.2-3.fc16
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 9 mamii 2012-03-07 02:04:54 EST
Created attachment 568171 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 10 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 12:59:07 EDT
*** Bug 766900 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 12:59:15 EDT
*** Bug 706617 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:01:51 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2013-02-04 08:22:22 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 17:42:05 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.