Bug 766236 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: connection_closed_cb: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: connection_closed_cb: Process /u...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 746310
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:4e8abbb56299f436996800b7ae1...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-11 00:07 EST by Stuart D Gathman
Modified: 2012-03-20 14:50 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-20 14:50:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (6.81 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-11 00:07 EST, Stuart D Gathman
no flags Details
File: build_ids (3.12 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-11 00:07 EST, Stuart D Gathman
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (3.17 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-11 00:07 EST, Stuart D Gathman
no flags Details
File: maps (18.15 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-11 00:08 EST, Stuart D Gathman
no flags Details
File: backtrace (13.15 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-11 00:08 EST, Stuart D Gathman
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-11 00:07:53 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata unix:tmpdir=/tmp
comment:        attempt to play an mp3.  gstreamer-plugins-ugly was installed.
crash_function: connection_closed_cb
executable:     /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata
kernel:         3.1.4-1.fc16.i686
pid:            3292
pwd:            /home/mindi
reason:         Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           Sat 10 Dec 2011 11:51:51 PM EST
uid:            1000
username:       mindi
xsession_errors: 

backtrace:      Text file, 13461 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 3198 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 6974 bytes
maps:           Text file, 18584 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 3251 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=2
:XDG_SESSION_ID=6
:HOSTNAME=mindi.gathman.org
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=9ff8a4aea835b63094d8ebfe0000000d-1323578971.149801-1015366669
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-xkfDwc
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=mindi
:USERNAME=mindi
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/mindi
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/mindi/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/mindi
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=2710
:LANG=en_US.UTF-8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/mindi
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=mindi
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-8sCyY2zRyd,guid=066d2d3032b3e34edf4ba379000009e1
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=2
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/mindi
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-mindi-vkcQza/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/2714,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/2714
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-xkfDwc/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-xkfDwc/gpg:0:1
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/rhythmbox.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=3277
:PULSE_PROP_media.role=music

var_log_messages:
:Dec 10 18:17:17 mindi abrt[5167]: Saved core dump of pid 5161 (/usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-12-10-18:17:17-5161 (45367296 bytes)
:Dec 10 22:52:56 mindi kernel: [  598.040508] rhythmbox-metad[2136]: segfault at 5 ip 0804e6f9 sp bfc0ba30 error 4 in rhythmbox-metadata[8048000+11000]
:Dec 10 22:52:56 mindi abrt[2150]: Saved core dump of pid 2136 (/usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-12-10-22:52:56-2136 (28856320 bytes)
:Dec 10 23:50:11 mindi kernel: [ 2568.886291] rhythmbox-metad[3094]: segfault at 5 ip 0804e6f9 sp bf93df90 error 4 in rhythmbox-metadata[8048000+11000]
:Dec 10 23:50:11 mindi abrt[3102]: Saved core dump of pid 3094 (/usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-12-10-23:50:11-3094 (28889088 bytes)
:Dec 10 23:51:51 mindi kernel: [ 2668.924075] rhythmbox-metad[3292]: segfault at 5 ip 0804e6f9 sp bfeb9c10 error 4 in rhythmbox-metadata[8048000+11000]
:Dec 10 23:51:51 mindi abrt[3303]: Saved core dump of pid 3292 (/usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-12-10-23:51:51-3292 (37232640 bytes)
Comment 1 Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-11 00:07:55 EST
Created attachment 545144 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-11 00:07:56 EST
Created attachment 545145 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-11 00:07:58 EST
Created attachment 545146 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 4 Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-11 00:08:00 EST
Created attachment 545147 [details]
File: maps
Comment 5 Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-11 00:08:01 EST
Created attachment 545148 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-14 15:44:58 EST
I see a pattern.  The crash happens when attempting to use the notifier. 
Sometimes rhythmbox crashes, sometimes the notifier crashes (e.g. bug#766044),
sometimes (rarely) it actually works.
Comment 7 Stuart D Gathman 2011-12-16 10:53:52 EST
Workaround, the problem seems to be caused by attempting to use configuration from Fedora 14.  Removing .local/share/rhythmbox and reimporting music seems to make it work again.
Comment 8 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:50:54 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #746310, closing as duplicate.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #746310, bug #752764, bug #752765, bug #757377, bug #758046, bug #758686, bug #758865, bug #759220, bug #759588, bug #759862, bug #760382, bug #766080, bug #766157, bug #766606, bug #767467, bug #768187, bug #768403, bug #768428, bug #768541

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 746310 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.