Bug 76901 - rhn-applet gnome panel image corrupted
Summary: rhn-applet gnome panel image corrupted
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75225
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gtk+ (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 89285 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-10-29 00:43 UTC by Chris Ricker
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:48 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screen shot of gnome w/ broken rhn-applet-gui display (64.49 KB, image/png)
2002-10-29 00:44 UTC, Chris Ricker
no flags Details

Description Chris Ricker 2002-10-29 00:43:44 UTC
See attached screen shot

rhn-applet-gui is running, and can be used to launch up2date, etc., but the
graphic for it in the  gnome panel is totally broken.  All that displays is a
very narrow vertical bar of color....

Comment 1 Chris Ricker 2002-10-29 00:44:31 UTC
Created attachment 82485 [details]
screen shot of gnome w/ broken rhn-applet-gui display

Comment 2 Chip Turner 2002-11-05 00:14:38 UTC
assigning bug to me; I've seen this a few times.  havoc, any idea what could be
going on?  I suspect it's something in the systray code itself, but I've not
confirmed that yet.

Comment 3 Havoc Pennington 2002-11-05 01:45:38 UTC
It's almost certainly either systray or gtk.

Comment 4 Daniel Veillard 2003-04-22 07:50:12 UTC
*** Bug 89285 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Daniel Veillard 2003-04-22 07:56:04 UTC
This is still reported on Red Hat 9, and apparently is not specific to rhn-applet

Daniel

Comment 6 Mike Chambers 2003-04-23 12:28:39 UTC
Yes, this does happen on Red Hat Linux 9.  It does seem to rely on the
"notification area", as I accidently removed the notificiation area, and the
rhn-applet disappeared with it, but kept running, so ps shows.

Comment 7 Owen Taylor 2003-04-23 13:52:14 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75225 ***

Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:03 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.