Bug 77179 - up2date says: "Unknown error."
Summary: up2date says: "Unknown error."
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: usermode   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nalin Dahyabhai
QA Contact: Red Hat Satellite QA List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-11-02 12:31 UTC by Petri T. Koistinen
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:48 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-05-19 13:35:28 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screen Shot (47.28 KB, image/png)
2002-11-02 12:32 UTC, Petri T. Koistinen
no flags Details

Description Petri T. Koistinen 2002-11-02 12:31:43 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020830

Description of problem:
I stopped up2date program when I was running it first time. It was after
that I had send my package profile to RHN. Up2date asked what packages I would
like to update. I didn't want to up2date them at that time, so cancelled the
installation.

Next time I started the program, I got "Unknown error."

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run up2date once.
2. Cancel the installation after sending the info to RHN.
3. Run up2date again.


Actual Results:  Unknown error message appers

Expected Results:  Proper error message. Message which says: "Unkown error" has
no value.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Petri T. Koistinen 2002-11-02 12:32:40 UTC
Created attachment 83164 [details]
Screen Shot

Comment 2 Adrian Likins 2002-11-04 21:29:54 UTC
can you try `su`ing to root, and running the command that way?

When invoked as a user process, the command `up2date` actually
invoked a helper propgram called userhelper that asks for root's
authentication info, then that starts up2date itself. 

if you can su to root and then run `/usr/sbin/up2date`, it will
help determine if this is a userhelper problem, or a up2date problem.

Comment 3 Petri T. Koistinen 2002-11-05 20:34:08 UTC
How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Comment 4 Adrian Likins 2002-12-06 22:16:46 UTC
I think this must be some sort of userhelper bug, as I dont
present that error message anywhere in up2date itself. Also,
the invocation shown in the screenshot would involve userhelper,
so reassigning there.

Comment 5 Ronny Buchmann 2003-03-11 23:20:40 UTC
i get the same error when starting kisdndock (which also uses consolehelper)

the error message comes from consolehelper-gtk and is also shown when running
consolehelper-gtk directly (not through an other name/symlink)

i hope this is fixed for 8.1 already but it is really not easy to reproduce even
if i saw it on several machines (i didn't have a single idea from where it came
until recently)

Comment 6 Ronny Buchmann 2003-03-12 09:03:56 UTC
probably related to bug #75834

Comment 7 Ronny Buchmann 2003-03-12 20:49:31 UTC
usermode-1.67-1 fixes the problem with kisdndock for me

Comment 8 Petri T. Koistinen 2003-05-17 16:05:27 UTC
I haven't seen this error on RHL 9, so I guess this could be closed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.