Bug 77190 - TB ethernethardware:135:setup
TB ethernethardware:135:setup
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 76226
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-network (Show other bugs)
7.3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-11-02 12:28 EST by Michael Wight
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:05 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael Wight 2002-11-02 12:28:39 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/sbin/neat", line 1402, in ?
    gtk.mainloop()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop
    _gtk.gtk_main()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/libglade.py", line 28, in __call__
    ret = apply(self.func, a)
  File "/usr/sbin/neat", line 1248, in on_hardwareEditButton_clicked
    self.showHardwareDialog(type, true)
  File "/usr/sbin/neat", line 1269, in showHardwareDialog
    dialog = ethernetHardwareDialog(hw)
  File
"/usr/sbin/../share/redhat-config-network/netconfpkg/gui/ethernethardware.py",
line 75, in __init__
    self.setup()
  File
"/usr/sbin/../share/redhat-config-network/netconfpkg/gui/ethernethardware.py",
line 135, in setup
    list.append(modInfo[i]['description'])
KeyError: description


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1.n/a
2.
3.
	

Additional info:
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2002-11-04 07:39:45 EST
first beta of erratum is available at:
ftp://people.redhat.com/harald/redhat-config-network/1.0.1-1/

Most of the bugs reported have been removed, but as in every software change,
there could be new bugs introduced.

Please report bugs against this with explicitly stating the 1.0.1 version... Thx
and please test.

Comment 2 Harald Hoyer 2003-03-25 05:16:51 EST
see #67498

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76226 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:05 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.