Bug 77259 - (IEEE1394 SBP2)installer does not see FireWire CD-Rom drive in Dell Latitude X200 Mediabase
Summary: (IEEE1394 SBP2)installer does not see FireWire CD-Rom drive in Dell Latitude ...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 117013 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-11-04 13:51 UTC by David Monniaux
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:09 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Monniaux 2002-11-04 13:51:50 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
Both the installer and the shipped 2.4.18-14 kernel do not see the FireWire
CD-Rom (actually DVD / CD-RW combo) drive located in the MediaBase of the Dell
Latitude X200 laptop.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Use a Dell Latitude X200 laptop with an attached MediaBase containing a DVD /
CD-RW combo.
2.Try installing from CD-Rom.
3.
	

Actual Results:  The installer says that it does not detect a CD-Rom drive.

Expected Results:  It should have detected it and allowed me to install from it.

Additional info:

The are incompatibilities between the Linux FireWire code and the Dell
MediaBase. Recent versions of the FireWire code from www.ieee1394.org do work,
provided the sbp2_serialize_io option is set to 1.

This bug has been mentioned to the IEEE 1394 user lists.

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-11-04 21:24:51 UTC
Appears to be a kernel driver issue from the contents of this report.

Comment 2 Marty Shannon 2004-03-05 13:26:40 UTC
*** Bug 117013 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:09 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.