Bug 77908 - text2wave script in the festival package contains a wrong path to binary.
Summary: text2wave script in the festival package contains a wrong path to binary.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 102985
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: festival
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Trond Eivind Glomsrxd
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-11-15 07:33 UTC by jeremy@nirvani.net
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:48 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:09 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description jeremy@nirvani.net 2002-11-15 07:33:10 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021112
Phoenix/0.4

Description of problem:
The path to the festival binary in the /usr/bin/text2wave script is wrong.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create a file 'foo.txt' and put in it "hello world".
2. run the text2wave program: $ /usr/bin/text2wave foo.txt -o foo.wav
The script fails here.

Actual Results:  The script exited warning that the festival binary could not be
executed.

Expected Results:  foo.wav should be written in .riff format.

Additional info:

# Here is a patch that fixes the problem.

--- /usr/bin/text2wave  2002-08-14 16:16:33.000000000 -0700
+++ /usr/bin/text2wave.fixed    2002-11-14 23:31:01.000000000 -0800
@@ -1,5 +1,5 @@
 #!/bin/sh
-"true" ; exec /usr/src/build/137727-i386/BUILD/festival/bin/festival --script $0 $*
+"true" ; exec /usr/bin/festival --script $0 $*
 ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;-*-mode:scheme-*-
 ;;                                                                       ;;
 ;;                Centre for Speech Technology Research                  ;;

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-08-25 16:15:28 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 102985 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:09 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.