Bug 79432 - install problem
install problem
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: slang (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Eido Inoue
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2002-12-11 12:15 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-12-11 12:15:06 EST
Description of Problem:
this error i get in the installation of Red Hat Linux 8.0:
bad file, corrupt?

( The shared library for the S-lang extension language )

error in big story:

traceback ( most resent call last ):
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 786, in handlerender callback ()
self.currentWindow.render callback ()
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress-gui.py",line 149 in renderCallback 
self.intf.icw.nextClicked ()
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 632 in next clicked 
self.dispatch.gotonext ()
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 150, in gotonext self.movestep ()
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 215, in movestep rc=apply(func, 
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/pachages.py", line 179, in do install problems=ts.run
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 293, in cb
file "/usr/lib/anaconda/image.py", line 119, in get filename
IOError :[Errno 2 onbekend bestand of map: '/mnt/source/.discinfo'

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How Reproducible:
whats that?

Steps to Reproduce:
1. whats reproduce?

Actual Results:

Expected Results:

Additional Information:
Comment 1 Michael Lee Yohe 2002-12-11 14:39:46 EST
This appears to be a duplicate of Bug 75377.  Please refer to the instructions
in that bug report to see if the updated image provided will correct your problem.
Comment 2 Eido Inoue 2003-02-19 15:46:27 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:17 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.