Bug 798920 - tomboy does not start
Summary: tomboy does not start
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tomboy
Version: 17
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Thomas Moschny
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 799080 799081
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-03-01 09:38 UTC by Tomasz Torcz
Modified: 2012-03-13 18:41 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: tomboy-1.9.8-2.fc17
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-13 18:41:09 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tomasz Torcz 2012-03-01 09:38:36 UTC
Description of problem:
After upgrade to F17, tomboy no longer starts:

% tomboy

Unhandled Exception: System.TypeInitializationException: An exception was thrown by the type initializer for Tomboy.Logger ---> System.TypeInitializationException: An exception was thrown by the type initializer for Tomboy.Services ---> System.TypeLoadException: A type load exception has occurred.
  at Tomboy.Services..cctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
  --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
  at Tomboy.FileLogger..ctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
  at Tomboy.Logger..cctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
  --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
  at Tomboy.Tomboy.Main (System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
[ERROR] FATAL UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: System.TypeInitializationException: An exception was thrown by the type initializer for Tomboy.Logger ---> System.TypeInitializationException: An exception was thrown by the type initializer for Tomboy.Services ---> System.TypeLoadException: A type load exception has occurred.
  at Tomboy.Services..cctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
  --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
  at Tomboy.FileLogger..ctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
  at Tomboy.Logger..cctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
  --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
  at Tomboy.Tomboy.Main (System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tomboy-1.9.8-1.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try to start tomboy
2.
3.

Comment 1 Fedora Update System 2012-03-01 11:43:04 UTC
tomboy-1.9.8-2.fc17 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 17.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/tomboy-1.9.8-2.fc17

Comment 2 Thomas Moschny 2012-03-01 18:19:28 UTC
Ok, seems to be a packaging issue for both, dbus-sharp[-glib] and ndesk-dbus[-glib].

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2012-03-02 00:58:52 UTC
Package tomboy-1.9.8-2.fc17:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 17 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing tomboy-1.9.8-2.fc17'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-2814/tomboy-1.9.8-2.fc17
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2012-03-13 18:41:09 UTC
tomboy-1.9.8-2.fc17 has been pushed to the Fedora 17 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.