Bug 80236 - YELP 1.0.2-2 BUG REDHAT LINUX 8.0
Summary: YELP 1.0.2-2 BUG REDHAT LINUX 8.0
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 78830
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: yelp
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Alexander Larsson
QA Contact:
: 75455 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2002-12-23 01:20 UTC by Sankara Krishnamoorthy
Modified: 2006-02-21 18:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:30 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sankara Krishnamoorthy 2002-12-23 01:20:18 UTC
Description of problem: Clicking on HELP in the
GNOME-MENU->SYSTEM-SETTINGS->NETWORK->ALL TABS, brings up a help window. Now
click on NEXT or any other link, its says LOADING, HOGS THE CPU, and nothing

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): YELP-1.0.2-2

How reproducible: EVERY TIME

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results: NO HELP, CPU LOAD 100%

Expected results: A HELP FILE 

Additional info:

Comment 1 Sankara Krishnamoorthy 2002-12-23 01:53:12 UTC
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/neat", line 774, in update_devicelist
  File "/usr/sbin/../share/redhat-config-network/netconfpkg/Control.py", line
63, in __init__
  File "/usr/sbin/../share/redhat-config-network/netconfpkg/Control.py", line
66, in load
OSError: Too many open files

Comment 2 Alexander Larsson 2003-01-17 12:54:00 UTC
*** Bug 75455 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Derek Santamassino 2003-04-17 01:50:57 UTC
Hi my name is Derek Santamassino

I would like to report a bug. I will read off the errors i got when i tryed to
install Redhat Linux 8.0

The file


3-5.i386.rpm cannot be opened. This is due to a missing file, a bad package, or
bad media. Press <return> to try again.

An unhandle exception has occurred. This is most likely a bug. Please copy the
full txt of this exception or save the crash dump to a floppy then file a
detailed bug report against anaconda at http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 694, in?

intf.run (id, dispatch, configFileData)

File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 446, in run

dispatch.gotoNext ()

Can someone report it and get this error fix?

Please e-mail me as soon as you get this at dds76@earthlink.net

Thank You

Comment 4 Alexander Larsson 2003-04-17 07:52:09 UTC
Please file a separate bug for this against the anaconda component.

Comment 5 Miloslav Trmac 2003-12-03 20:19:44 UTC
Triage->Duplicate 78830
Duplicate of bug 78830.

Comment 6 Jef Spaleta 2004-02-12 00:32:28 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 78830 ***

Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:30 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.