Bug 804137 - Fedora 16 kernel panics on any network operation
Fedora 16 kernel panics on any network operation
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 768639
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-16 11:44 EDT by Bill Gorder
Modified: 2012-03-19 10:25 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-19 10:25:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Sample trace from a panic (5.01 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-17 11:28 EDT, Bill Gorder
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bill Gorder 2012-03-16 11:44:50 EDT
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.2.17) Gecko/20110428 Fedora/3.6.17-1.fc13 Firefox/3.6.17

Fedora 16 kernel panics on HP G70 laptop on any network operation including a ping with kernel 3.2.7-1.fc16.x86_64.  With kernel vmlinuz-3.1.0-7.fc16.x86_64 there are no panics, but the firewall doesn't appear to be functional as some allowed operations seem to be blocked.  Messages in the log preceding a panic include retry messages for IP6 concluding with "<info> (wlan0): IP6 addrconf timed out or failed".

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot system
2. ping (any address) -- or -- any network operation
3.
Actual Results:  
kernel panic
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2012-03-16 11:59:39 EDT
we need to see the trace from the panic to be able to do anything with this.

what wireless hardware ?
Comment 2 Bill Gorder 2012-03-17 11:28:55 EDT
Created attachment 570812 [details]
Sample trace from a panic
Comment 3 Bill Gorder 2012-03-17 11:30:42 EDT
An item that may be significant that I just noticed in the log for vmlinuz-3.1.0-7.fc16.x86_64, the original kernel, not the one that panics.  There is no such message in the log for vmlinuz-3.2.7-1.fc16.x86_64, the kernel that panics
===
Mar  3 09:28:41 duke /usr/sbin/irqbalance: WARNING: MSI interrupts found in /proc/interrupts
Mar  3 09:28:41 duke /usr/sbin/irqbalance: But none found in sysfs, you need to update your kernel
Mar  3 09:28:41 duke /usr/sbin/irqbalance: Until then, IRQs will be improperly classified
===
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2012-03-19 10:25:34 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 768639 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.