Bug 80595 - dead key + space does not generate for example ^
dead key + space does not generate for example ^
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80922
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mozilla (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Blizzard
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-12-28 10:50 EST by Daniel Resare
Modified: 2008-01-17 12:49 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Resare 2002-12-28 10:50:00 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
    
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Daniel Resare 2002-12-28 11:16:24 EST
Oops, accidentaly hit Return to early.. however:

Description of problem:

When I want to enter circumflex into a text input field normally type press
dead_circumflex + space. It works as expected in for example the gnome-terminal,
but not in mozilla/galeon. The dead-key combination with other chars, for
example dead_circumflex + o works as expected in mozilla

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mozilla-1.2.1-3.i386.rpm 

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start mozilla
2.go to a web-page with an input form, for example google.com and select an
input field
3.press for example dead_circumflex + space (dead_diaeresis and dead_tilde
exhibits the same behaviour)

    
Actual results:
nothing is printed

Expected results:
the char circumflex, tilde or diaeresis as is displayed in for example
gnome-terminal.

Additional info:

i use a swedish (se) keymap in an UTF-8 locale
Comment 2 Daniel Resare 2003-01-02 10:18:00 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80922 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:44 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.