Bug 80806 - Dialog not correctly showing boxes.
Summary: Dialog not correctly showing boxes.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 77585
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: ncurses   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Eido Inoue
QA Contact: Jay Turner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-12-31 16:35 UTC by William Maddler
Modified: 2015-01-08 00:02 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description William Maddler 2002-12-31 16:35:19 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
In console windows borders are not shown correctly. In some cases the window 
content is messed up too. I tried setting $TERM=linux but nothing changed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 0.9b


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
simply using: dialog --yesno TEST 20 20

Additional info:

Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2003-01-09 13:34:14 UTC
does this work in xterm? If yes, please reassign to component ncurses...

Comment 2 Thomas E. Dickey 2003-01-11 19:52:55 UTC
Actually it's a combination: Redhat 8.0 UTF-8 locales with the Linux console emulator.  I made some workarounds which are in the 20021231 rollup patch for ncurses at ftp://invisible-island.net/ncurses/5.3 -- however since Redhat doesn't deliver ncurses 5.3, doesn't build a Unicode-capable version of ncurses, someone needs to repair the corresponding RPM's.  (The phoebe snapshot still has the ncurses 5.2 20020406 snapshot).

Comment 3 Harald Hoyer 2003-01-12 17:26:33 UTC
reassigning to ncurses

Comment 4 Eido Inoue 2003-01-20 21:31:54 UTC
going to 5.3 in next release should fix this

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 77585 ***

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:48 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.