Bug 810053 - NetworkManager causes gnome-shell to crash
NetworkManager causes gnome-shell to crash
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 809123
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
17
All Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F17Beta-accepted/F17BetaFreezeExcept
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-04 22:06 EDT by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2012-04-06 01:01 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-04-05 13:42:51 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to fix uninitialized variable (428 bytes, patch)
2012-04-04 22:06 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Kamens 2012-04-04 22:06:13 EDT
Created attachment 575255 [details]
patch to fix uninitialized variable

My gnome-shell was starting to get sluggish tonight, which in F16 was a sign that it was bloated from memory leaks and needed to be restarted, so I type Alt-F2 r RET to restart it.

Unfortunately, when it restarted it crashed ("Oops! Logout" dialog). Then it crashed again, and again, and again. I even tried rebooting to see if I would be able to log in after the reboot.

I analyzed the core dump and discovered that the NetworkManager being called by gnome-shell was using an uninitialized GError pointer. The attached patch fixes the bug.

Given that this is a gnome-shell crash from which there is no recovery -- it'll apparently keep crashing no matter how many times you try to log in -- I think this fix probably needs to make it into F17.
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2012-04-05 13:42:51 EDT
jon, can you say exactly what your config is wrt NM? Is the NM service actually enabled? Do you have any interfaces being controlled with the network service?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 809123 ***
Comment 2 Jonathan Kamens 2012-04-05 13:55:18 EDT
NM service disabled, no interfaces controlled with NM.
Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2012-04-06 01:01:41 EDT
Nominating this as a Beta NTH so we can discuss whether to pull it into RC4. My best guess as to the circumstance that produces this bug is running Shell with the NetworkManager service disabled, though I couldn't reproduce it that simply when I tried in a VM.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.