Bug 81085 - Dialog draws incorrect boxes see bug 70931
Summary: Dialog draws incorrect boxes see bug 70931
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 77585
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: ncurses   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Eido Inoue
QA Contact: Jay Turner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-04 01:22 UTC by Derek Tattersall
Modified: 2015-01-08 00:02 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:54 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Derek Tattersall 2003-01-04 01:22:36 UTC
Description of problem:
Dialog draws incorrect boxes when executed on the tty console

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dialog-0.9b-20020814.1  Previously reported as 70931 component changed to
ncurses/termcap.  Need this bug to report failure in depends.

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.cd /usr/share/doc/dialogxx/samples
2../msgbox
3.
    
Actual results:
Incorrectly drawn box

Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2003-01-09 14:24:24 UTC
does it work in an xterm? if yes, please reassign to the component ncurses.

Comment 2 Derek Tattersall 2003-01-10 00:24:06 UTC
At Harald's request, I am reassigning this to ncurses.

Comment 3 Eido Inoue 2003-01-22 07:19:49 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 77585 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:54 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.