Bug 82148 - firstboot fails after fresh install
firstboot fails after fresh install
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-01-18 01:44 EST by Ulrich Drepper
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ulrich Drepper 2003-01-18 01:44:08 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3b) Gecko/20030117

Description of problem:
After a completely fresh install upon the first boot, firstboot fails.  A window
with firstboot.py in the tital pops up and reads:

Traceback (most recent call list):
 File "/usr/share/fistboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
  vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
 File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/data.py", line 75, in launch
 File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/data.py", line 64, in setUpScreen
  self.dataPage = data_gui.datePage(self.dataBackend)
 File "/usr/share/redhat-config-data/data_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
  ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None

Since there is a problem with the Data and Time module,
Red Hat Setup Agent will not load this module and
will attempt to run the remaining modules.

Please file a bug [...]

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Fresh install.
    Is there something about ntp versions in the installer?  I don't
think I've selected anything.

Actual Results:  Above message in a window

Expected Results:  firstboot GUI

Additional info:
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-01-18 12:40:52 EST
No, nothing wrong with ntp.  It was a bug on my part in redhat-config-date.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:14 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.