Bug 82297 - firstboot "error occurred in the Date & TIme module"
firstboot "error occurred in the Date & TIme module"
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-01-20 21:55 EST by Gerry Tool
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gerry Tool 2003-01-20 21:55:31 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030115

Description of problem:
On firstboot, got a message dialog that said "An error has occurred in the Date
& Time module".  Listed traceback and stated I should file a bug against firstboot.

Traceback from file in /root shown in Additional Information below.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start up Phoebe 2 first time
2.Error dialog appears
3.
    

Actual Results:  Error dialog about Date and Time module appeared

Expected Results:  Normal firststart process

Additional info:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
    self.setupScreen()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None
Comment 1 louisgtwo 2003-01-20 23:24:31 EST
I got this to after installing from hard drive partition.
Comment 2 petrosyan 2003-01-20 23:29:52 EST
I got that after installing from CDs
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-20 23:47:22 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:16 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.