Bug 82335 - Installation on ASUS L3800S failed
Summary: Installation on ASUS L3800S failed
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2003-01-21 13:37 UTC by Manuele Rampazzo
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:16 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda dump (66.48 KB, text/plain)
2003-01-21 13:40 UTC, Manuele Rampazzo
no flags Details

Description Manuele Rampazzo 2003-01-21 13:37:26 UTC
Description of problem:

The installation of RedHat 8.0 fails on a ASUS L3800S laptop - error with
anaconda (see dump later).

How reproducible:
The installation fails every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. The installation creates the image to install
2. It calculates the dependency
3. It starts to unpack packages
4. It fails
Actual results:
A dump with an anaconda error

Expected results:
A good installation :-)

Additional info:
Here is the first lines of anacdump.txt
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 786, in handleRenderCallback
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 149, in renderCallback
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 632, in nextClicked
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 150, in gotoNext
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 215, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 719, in doInstall
    problems = ts.run(0, ~rpm.RPMPROB_FILTER_DISKSPACE, cb.cb, 0)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 283, in cb
    fn = self.method.getFilename(h, self.pkgTimer)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/image.py", line 119, in getFilename
    f = open("/mnt/source/.discinfo")
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/mnt/source/.discinfo'


Comment 1 Manuele Rampazzo 2003-01-21 13:40:39 UTC
Created attachment 89461 [details]
Anaconda dump

This is the dump of anaconda (saved on floppy disk)

Comment 2 Michael Lee Yohe 2003-01-21 13:53:22 UTC
This appears to be a duplicate of Bug 75377.  Please refer to the instructions
in that bug report to see if the updated image provided will correct your problem.

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2003-01-22 06:00:45 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:16 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.