Bug 82400 - Some strange messages during system boot-up
Summary: Some strange messages during system boot-up
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 81855
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kbd   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Eido Inoue
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79579
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-21 20:49 UTC by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:50 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bernd Bartmann 2003-01-21 20:49:32 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
After the message "Entering non-interactive setup" I get 7 or 8 time the message
"plus before udiaeresis ignored".

Also cannaserver gives me a "Failed / Fehlgeschlagen". This is on a freshly
installed "Everything" Phoebe2 using german as my default locale.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Look for failed services at system boot-up
2. Look for other strange boot-up messages
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-21 20:57:17 UTC
Canna bug is already in bugzilla.

The other bug is a kbd issue with the keymap.

Comment 2 Eido Inoue 2003-02-19 21:36:26 UTC
keymap warnings fixed in latest rawhide release

Comment 3 David Balažic 2003-04-02 15:59:02 UTC
Looks like a duplicate of bug #81855, still happening with RHL9 (Shrike)

Comment 4 Bernd Bartmann 2003-04-02 16:26:17 UTC
Indeed, the bug is still present in Red Hat 9.

Comment 5 Eido Inoue 2003-07-25 16:58:17 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 81855 ***

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:17 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.