Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 82510 - keytable service prints error-messages on startup(danish keyboard)
keytable service prints error-messages on startup(danish keyboard)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 81855
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kbd (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Eido Inoue
Depends On:
Blocks: 79578
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-01-22 17:29 EST by Thomas M Steenholdt
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Thomas M Steenholdt 2003-01-22 17:29:05 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021212

Description of problem:
on boot and when doing a service keytable restart on a system with danish
keyboard, English(Denmark) locale(if that should matter) an output similar to
the list below is displayed

plus before aring ignored
plus before Aring ignored
plus before ae ignored
plus before AE ignored
plus before oslash ignored
plus before Ooblique ignored

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install phoebe .93 with danish keyboard and english(denmark) locale
2. watch for the mentioned messages on boot
3. log in and try to do a service keytable restart

Actual Results:  the error messages are displayed 

Expected Results:  the error messages should not be displayed

Additional info:
Comment 1 Eido Inoue 2003-02-19 16:38:37 EST
keymap warning fixed with latest rawhide
Comment 2 David Balažic 2003-04-02 10:57:15 EST
tmus, do you still have this problem ?
If yes, please close this bug as a duplicate of bug #81855
Comment 3 Thomas M Steenholdt 2003-04-02 12:42:54 EST
I do - Thanks David... Closing as duplicate of bug #81855
Comment 4 Thomas M Steenholdt 2003-04-02 12:44:19 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 81855 ***
Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:19 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.