Bug 826728 - [abrt] gnome-shell- Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] gnome-shell- Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-05-30 16:41 EDT by Sylvain Petreolle
Modified: 2013-02-13 15:38 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 15:38:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (22.15 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-30 16:41 EDT, Sylvain Petreolle
no flags Details
File: maps (80.09 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-30 16:41 EDT, Sylvain Petreolle
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (6.01 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-30 16:41 EDT, Sylvain Petreolle
no flags Details
File: backtrace (39.95 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-30 16:41 EDT, Sylvain Petreolle
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sylvain Petreolle 2012-05-30 16:41:23 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-shell -d :0 --sm-client-id=x
crash_function: cogl_texture_set_region_from_bitmap_EXP
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.3.6-3.fc16.x86_64
pid:            18341
pwd:            /home/syl
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           mer. 30 mai 2012 21:20:15 CEST
uid:            500
username:       syl

backtrace:      Text file, 40910 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 22678 bytes
maps:           Text file, 82011 bytes
var_log_messages: Text file, 6158 bytes

:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'

:(gnome-shell:19192): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:310: Setting primary store IDs to defaults.
:(gnome-shell:19192): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:338: Primary store IDs are 'eds' and 'system'.
:(gnome-shell:19192): Clutter-CRITICAL **: clutter_actor_queue_relayout: assertion `CLUTTER_IS_ACTOR (self)' failed
Comment 1 Sylvain Petreolle 2012-05-30 16:41:34 EDT
Created attachment 587848 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Sylvain Petreolle 2012-05-30 16:41:37 EDT
Created attachment 587849 [details]
File: maps
Comment 3 Sylvain Petreolle 2012-05-30 16:41:39 EDT
Created attachment 587850 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 4 Sylvain Petreolle 2012-05-30 16:41:42 EDT
Created attachment 587851 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 John Webb 2012-07-19 22:32:51 EDT
System was displaying a .pdf file open for reference while working on another PC.  In the background as Firefox, also in a static mode and nautilus with my local 'dropbox' folder open.  
When I tried to scroll down the displayed page, I received no response.  Mouse click response has been poor for some time, but unable to determine the cause.  Tried some other clicks and scrolls on the docuement.  Eventually placed mouse pointer in upper LH corner to try to change to other application.  Got about half-way to the worspace display, when received the crash notice.
Unable to reproduce at this time.

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: gnome-shell-3.4.1-5.fc17
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:42:31 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 15:38:23 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.