Bug 83005 - Firstboot gethostbyaddr error
Firstboot gethostbyaddr error
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-01-29 09:36 EST by Ari Inki
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ari Inki 2003-01-29 09:36:48 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030115

Description of problem:
[mac@localhost mac]$ sudo cat /root/firstboot.1043848451.0
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None
[mac@localhost mac]$

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Red Hat 8.1 public beta (phoebe) on IBM ThinkPad 600E (DHCP and
highest firewall settings w/ SSH enabled to come through)
2. During first startup 'firstboot' reports an error and a request to report the
error to Red Hat.

Actual Results:  Firstboot reports an error

Expected Results:  Installation runs through smoothly and machine boots w/o any
error messages.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-01-29 10:43:26 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:28 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.