Bug 83196 - firstboot had gethostbyaddr() errors
Summary: firstboot had gethostbyaddr() errors
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-31 04:27 UTC by Miroslav Krajca
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Miroslav Krajca 2003-01-31 04:27:25 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030115

Description of problem:
Traceback (most recent call last): 
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__ 
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch() 
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch 
    self.setupScreen() 
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen 
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend) 
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__ 
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0] 
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None


Machine was booted in SMP kernel.
Type of machine:  Dual AMD Athlon MP
                  Tyan S2466-4M motherboard
                  1 gig Ram


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1. this only occured during the initial install.
2.
3.
    

Additional info:

firstboot continued as normal afterwards

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-31 05:10:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:31 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.