Bug 83256 - unhandled exception in anaconda installer process
Summary: unhandled exception in anaconda installer process
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-31 22:27 UTC by Robert Bell
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:50 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:32 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Robert Bell 2003-01-31 22:27:08 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.0.2)
Gecko/20021120 Netscape/7.01

Description of problem:
Traceback
file /usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py, line 786 in handel render callback
self.currentwindows.render.callback(0)
file /usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py line 149 in rendercallback
self.intf.icw.nextclicked()
file /usr/lib/anaclond/qui.py line 632 in nextclicked self.dispatched.gotonext
file /usr/lib/anaconda/dispatched.py line 150 in gotoNext self.morestep()
file /usr/lib/anaconda/dispatched.py line 215 un movestep
re:apply(func.selfbindargs(arga))
file /usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py line 719 in donodoll
problems=tsrun(0,~[[,.rpmprob_filter_diskspace,cbob,0)
file /usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py, line 283 in cb
fn=self.method.getfilenames(h.self.pkgtime)
file /usr/lib/anaconda/image.py, line 119 in getfilename
f=open("/mnt/source/.dscinfo") 
IOError[erno2] no such file or directory: /mnt/source/.discinfo

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.reboot from cd
2.select workstation installation
3.follow dialog until loading cd's

    

Actual Results:  after 45 minutes the error appears

Expected Results:  install should have completed

Additional info:

The 4th attempt to install worked.

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2003-02-03 18:54:22 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:32 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.