Bug 83465 - Installer crashes everytime
Summary: Installer crashes everytime
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-04 17:40 UTC by Scott McLeod
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:36 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Scott McLeod 2003-02-04 17:40:12 UTC
Description of problem: Installer crashes


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):8.0


How reproducible: everytime


Steps to Reproduce:
1.reinstall
2.crashes approx. half way
3.tried different HDD and ram
    
Actual results:crashed, did not install


Expected results:install smoothly


Additional info:

Comment 1 Scott McLeod 2003-02-04 17:43:10 UTC
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 786, in handleRenderCallback
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 149, in renderCallback
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 632, in nextClicked
    self.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 150, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 215, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 719, in doInstall
    problems = ts.run(0, ~rpm.RPMPROB_FILTER_DISKSPACE, cb.cb, 0)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 283, in cb
    fn = self.method.getFilename(h, self.pkgTimer)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/image.py", line 119, in getFilename
    f = open("/mnt/source/.discinfo")
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/mnt/source/.discinfo'



Comment 2 Michael Lee Yohe 2003-02-04 19:07:52 UTC
This appears to be a duplicate of Bug 75377.  Please refer to the instructions
in that bug report to see if the updated image provided will correct your problem.

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2003-02-04 20:12:20 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:36 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.