Bug 835770 - Fresh Install fails to boot (no init)
Fresh Install fails to boot (no init)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: preupgrade (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-27 01:08 EDT by bob mckay
Modified: 2013-02-13 09:46 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 09:46:42 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
upgrade log (175.14 KB, text/x-log)
2012-06-27 01:08 EDT, bob mckay
no flags Details
upgrade syslog (5.91 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-06-27 01:09 EDT, bob mckay
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description bob mckay 2012-06-27 01:08:35 EDT
Created attachment 594681 [details]
upgrade log

Description of problem:
When there is a separate /usr, preupgrade creates an f17 system that fails to boot with "cannot find init".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Sorry, can't figure out how to check (preupgrade has been upgraded to f17), but it was the latest version in a fully updated f16 as of 27/6/2012

How reproducible:
Not sure. Will have more information as I try to upgrade more systems...

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install preupgrade in F16, on a system with separate /usr
2. Upgrade to F17
  
Actual results:
System fails to boot because it looks for init without having mounted /usr

Expected results:
System boots

Additional info:
This looks awfully like a re-emergence of Bug 804913 (the same fix listed in Comment 3 of Bug 804913 still works). However if you are tempted to mark this as a duplicate, please consider that this also implies changing the 'closed' rating for Bug 804913 - it may be 'closed wontfix', but it clearly isn't 'closed errata' - no amount of documentation change is going to fix this problem for those who already have f16 installations with separate /usr partitions.
Comment 1 bob mckay 2012-06-27 01:09:53 EDT
Created attachment 594682 [details]
upgrade syslog
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:52:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 09:46:44 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.