Bug 839019 - Incorrect path in systemd unit file preventing startup
Incorrect path in systemd unit file preventing startup
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 837040
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nut (Show other bugs)
16
All Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michal Hlavinka
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-10 13:25 EDT by Solomon Peachy
Modified: 2012-07-16 08:17 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-16 08:17:14 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch for nut-driver.service (346 bytes, patch)
2012-07-10 13:25 EDT, Solomon Peachy
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Solomon Peachy 2012-07-10 13:25:21 EDT
Created attachment 597391 [details]
Patch for nut-driver.service

Description of problem:

/lib/systemd/system/nut-driver.service references an incorrect path for upsdrvctl.  It is located at /sbin/upsdrvctl, but the unit file references /usr/sbin/upsdrvctl.

This prevents the unit from starting up properly.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

nut-2.6.4-1.fc16.x86_64

This should be a
Comment 1 Solomon Peachy 2012-07-10 13:37:38 EDT
Whoops, my comment got cut off.

I attached a patch that fixes the unit file on my system, so a simple package rebuild should take care of things.
Comment 2 Michal Hlavinka 2012-07-16 08:17:14 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 837040 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.