Bug 83919 - Firstboot give Error Message, then goes into Firstboot
Summary: Firstboot give Error Message, then goes into Firstboot
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-10 03:04 UTC by Matthew Lyszczek
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:41 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matthew Lyszczek 2003-02-10 03:04:43 UTC
Description of problem: An Error Message will come up complaining about the time
section and there is no section about syncing time like there was in RedHat 8.0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):8.0.93

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RedHat Linux Phoebe 8.0.93
2. Start firstboot
    
Actual results:
Error Message Comes Up with the following, then goes into firstboot

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
    self.setupScreen()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None

Expected results: No Error Message

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-02-10 18:01:58 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:41 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.